Agenda

April 30-May 4, 2025 | Grapevine, TX

Stay Informed

Tuesday May 14, 2024

  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

    Innovations in Negative Pressure Wound Therapy (NPWT): A Hands-On Skills Lab

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Elizabeth FaustMSN, CRNP
    • Speaker
      • Devinder SinghMD
      • Kara CouchMS, CRNP, CWCN-AP, FAAWC
      • Michael DesvigneMD, FACS, CWS, FACCWS
  • 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM

    WHS Welcome and Introduction

    • Moderator
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
      • Timothy KohPhD
      • Traci WilgusPhD
  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM

    WHS SESSION A: Thomas K. Hunt Honorary Lecture

    • Moderator
      • Sundeep KeswaniMD, FACS, FAAP
      • Traci WilgusPhD
    • Speaker
      • Michael LongakerMD, MBA, DSc (hon) FACS
  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM

    WHS SESSION B: Fibroblast Heterogeneity and ECM

    • Moderator
      • Mateusz WietechaDMD, PhD
      • Timothy KingMD, PhD, MSBE, FAAP, FACS
    • Speaker
      • Brett ShookPhD
      • Raul RamosPhD
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    WHS SESSION C: Tissue Regeneration

    • Moderator
      • Min ZhaoMD, PhD
      • Subhadip GhatakPhD
    • Speaker
      • Jeff BiernaskiePhD
      • Sundeep KeswaniMD, FACS, FAAP
  • 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM

    WHS SESSION D: Wacky Wounds

    • Moderator
      • Carlos ZgheibPhD, MS
      • Rivka StoneMD, PhD
    • Speaker
      • Benjamin LeviMD
      • Hadar Lev-TovMD, MAS
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

    Innovation Theater Lunch (non-CME): Learn How to Help Your ABSSSI Patients Avoid Hospitalization

    • Speaker
      • Mark PierceMD
  • 12:45 PM – 2:00 PM

    WoundShark Innovation Competition Lunch (non-accredited, members only)

    • Moderator
      • Mitchell SandersPhD
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
      • Timothy KohPhD
      • Vickie DriverDPM, MS, FACFAS
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

    Debridement, Total Contact Casting and Advanced Therapies Hands-On Skills Lab

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • John LantisMD
    • Speaker
      • Andrew ApplewhiteMD, CWSP, FUHM
      • Paul KimDPM, MS, FACFAS
      • Peter ArnoldMD, PhD, FACS
  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

    WHS SESSION E: Infection and Microbiome

    • Moderator
      • Irena PastarPhD
      • Lindsay KalanPhD
    • Speaker
      • Paul BollykyMD, PhD
      • Sasha ShafikhaniPhD
  • 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM

    WHS SESSION F: Wound Inflammation

    • Moderator
      • Jordan YaronPhD
      • Luisa DiPietroDDS, PhD
    • Speaker
      • Boris HinzPhD
      • Kara SpillerPhD
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

    WHS SESSION G: International Session - Global Challenges in Wound Education

    • Moderator
      • Ira HermanPhD
      • Lisa GouldMD, PhD, FACS
      • Susan VolkVMD, PhD, Dipl ACVS
    • Speaker
      • Gary SibbaldBSc, MD, FRCPC (med, Derm), MACP, FAAD, Med, FAPWCA, D.Sc (Hons)
      • Kirsi IsoherranenMD
  • 5:15 PM – 6:45 PM

    Innovation Theater Dinner (non-CME): Comparative Effectiveness and Economics of Advanced Skin Substitutes Using Big Data

    • Speaker
      • Bill PadulaPhD
  • 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM

    WHS SOCIAL EVENT (WHS Members Only)

Wednesday May 15, 2024

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM

    WHS Committee Meetings

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): Investing in Clinical Outcomes with Pure HOCl (pHA), Aligning evidence-based practice with value-based purchasing

    • Speaker
      • Abigail ChaffinMD, FACS, CWSP, MAPWCA
      • Dot WeirRN, CWON, CWS
      • Kara CouchMS, CRNP, CWCN-AP, FAAWC
      • Peter MallowPhD
  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Industry-Supported Symposium Breakfast: A Case-Based Approach to Initiating Advanced Therapies: Leveraging Prognostic Modelling to Drive Wound Healing

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Daniel DavisDPM
    • Speaker
      • Paula PonsMD, CWSP
  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): Overcoming the Impact of Biofilm to Defeat Hard-to-Heal Wounds: Views from the Lab and Clinical Practice

    • Speaker
      • Daniel MetcalfPhD
      • Rafael RafolsMD, CWSP, FACCWS
  • 9:10 AM – 9:30 AM

    Opening Ceremony

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM

    Keynote Address: Ancient and Modern: A Transformative Approach to Health and Healing

    • Speaker
      • Anna HuntBA Hons (Cantab), MA (Cantab)
  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

    WHS SESSION H: Health Disparities in Wound Healing

    • Moderator
      • Dorothy SuppPhD
      • E. Foy White-ChuMD, CWSP, AGSF
    • Speaker
      • Maya FayfmanMD
      • Samantha MincMD, MPH
  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

    Infection: Probiotics , Antibiotics, and the Microbiome

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Irena PastarPhD
    • Speaker
      • Hadar Lev-TovMD, MAS
  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

    Assessing the Patient and the Wound: What Every Wound Care Clinician Should Be Doing

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Susie SeamanNP, MSN, CWCN, CWS
    • Speaker
      • Dot WeirRN, CWON, CWS
  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

    Innovations in Offloading Modalities for Diabetic Foot Ulcerations: Practical Approaches for Exceptional Wound Care

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Anthony TicknerDPM FRCPS, FACCWS,FAPWH
  • 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM

    Breaking Down the Barriers for the Development of new Therapeutics and Diagnostics

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Vickie DriverDPM, MS, FACFAS
    • Speaker
      • Haofan (Eric) PengPhD
      • Jodie GiordanoPhD
      • Maureen O’BrienDVM, MS, DACVP
      • Scott HertingPhD
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    WHS Committee Meetings

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    Innovation Theater Lunch (non-CME): Regenerative Wound Solutions that Give Healing Every Advantage: A Panel Discussion and Case Review

    • Speaker
      • Brian LepowDPM
      • Dot WeirRN, CWON, CWS
      • Loan LamDPM FAWPHc FAPWCA CWSP CHWS CLWT
      • Robert KleinDPM, FACFAS, CWS
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    Industry-Supported Symposium Lunch: Head to Toe Approach to Managing Complex Wounds: Optimizing Human Allografts

      • Joseph larsenDPM, DABFAS,CDOC
    • Speaker
      • Eric ChangMD
      • Michael DesvigneMD, FACS, CWS, FACCWS
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    Innovation Theater Lunch (non-CME): Serving Our Patients Better: Applying an Algorithmic Approach to Lower Extremity Ulcers

    • Speaker
      • Alisha OropalloMD FACS, FSVS, FAPWCA, FABWMS
      • Naz WahabMD, FAAFP, FAPWCA
      • Nicolas MouawadMD, MPH, MBA, DFSVS, FRCS, FACS, RPVI
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    Innovation Theater Lunch (non-CME): Balancing Patient Needs and Practice Realities: Advanced Skin Substitutes in Wound Care Management

    • Speaker
      • Carrie FrameDPM, FACFAS, ABPM, CWSP
      • Eric HarmelinDPM
      • Michael BainMD, MMS
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    Innovation Theater Lunch (non-CME): Don’t Get Stuck in the Inflammatory Phase: A Combination Protocol for Wound Healing

    • Speaker
      • Alison GartenDPM, DAPS, CWSP, CPED
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

    Innovation Spotlight Theater (non-CME): Shining a Light on New Ideas in Wound Care

    • Moderator
      • Pamela ScarboroughPT, DPT, CWS, FAAWC
    • Speaker
      • Alberto PassiMD, PhD
      • Allison SilerBSN, RN, CWS
      • Chrystalbelle RogersMSN, RN, CWCN, CENP
      • Gerald CritzRN, CNOR
      • Michael DuehrssenMD, CWS
  • 1:45 PM – 4:00 PM

    WHS SESSION I: Young Investigators Symposium

    • Moderator
      • Piul RabbaniPhD
      • Traci WilgusPhD
      • Willeke DaamenPhD
  • 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

    Why are all My Chronic Wound Patients so SICK?

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Caroline FifeMD
    • Speaker
      • Marissa CarterPhD MA
  • 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

    VLU: Take Your Care to the Next Level

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Karen BauerDNP, CWS, FAAWC
    • Speaker
      • John LantisMD
      • Nicolas MouawadMD, MPH, MBA, DFSVS, FRCS, FACS, RPVI
  • 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

    DFU: Best Care Standard Care

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Lauren SmithDPM
  • 1:45 PM – 5:15 PM

    Wound Infection Day – A Deep Dive into Current and Emerging Management Techniques

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • M. MelinMD, FACS, RPVI, FACCWS
    • Speaker
      • Abigail ChaffinMD, FACS, CWSP, MAPWCA
      • Dot WeirRN, CWON, CWS
      • Natalie NierenbergMD, MPH
      • Richard SimmanMD, FACS, FACCWS
  • 1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

    Pressure Injury Prevention and Detection in Patients With Darker Skin Tones (NPIAP)

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Lee RuotsiMD, ABWMS, CWS-P, UHM
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

    Ostomy: From Start to Finish

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Erin Testerman MitraRN-MSN, CWOCN
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

    Bandaging Brilliance: Top tips for Compression Application

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Catherine MilneMSN, APRN, CWOCN, BC-ANP
    • Speaker
      • Brandy McKeownOTR/L, CLT-LANA, CLWT
      • Stephanie WoelfelPT, DPT, CWS
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

    A Multifaceted Examination of Midfoot Ulcers in Charcot Foot: Exploring the Challenges and Advances in Wound Healing

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Paul KimDPM, MS, FACFAS
    • Speaker
      • Caitlin ZarickDPM
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

    Expert Panel Discussion on Wound Technology: What is Fiction or Future and What Will Influence Care

    • Moderator
      • David ArmstrongDPM, MD, PhD
    • Speaker
      • Alisha OropalloMD FACS, FSVS, FAPWCA, FABWMS
      • Bijan NajafiPhD, MSc
      • Geoffrey GurtnerMD, FACS
      • Robert KirsnerMD, PhD, FAAD
      • Wei GaoPhD
  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

    Fistula fun for all!

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Mary Anne ObstRN, BSN, CCRN, CWON, CWS
    • Speaker
      • Adam ZiebolBAN
  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

    Surgical Intervention for the Foot Ulcer: I can fix That, but Should I?

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Alton Johnson Jr.DPM, CWSP
    • Speaker
      • Shahzad GhoriDPM
      • Thomas OwolabiDPM
  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

    WHS SESSION J: AI Approaches in Wound Healing

    • Moderator
      • Alan WellsMD, DMSc
      • Kyle QuinnPhD
    • Speaker
      • Amit GefenPhD
      • Marcella GomezPhD
  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

    Business of Wound Care: Starting Something New – Focus on Outpatient and Mobile Programs

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Beatriz Coccaro-WordDNP, APRN, ANP-BC, CWS
    • Speaker
      • Martha KelsoRN, CHWS, HBOT
  • 4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

    You Advocated for It: Tips to Implement It!

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Marcia NusgartRPh
    • Speaker
      • Kathleen SchaumMS
  • 5:15 PM – 7:30 PM

    Grand Opening of Exhibit Hall and Cocktail Reception

Thursday May 16, 2024

  • 7:00 AM – 9:00 AM

    WHS Committee Meetings

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): Elevating Wound Care in the Acute Care Setting

    • Speaker
      • Emily GreensteinARPN, CNP, CWON-AP, FACCWS
  • 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

    Poster Viewing

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): A Unique Three-Dimensional Wound Matrix Solution for Deep, Tunneling, and Irregular Wounds

    • Speaker
      • Ali SaberiMD
      • John KirbyMD, MS, CWSP, FACS
      • Raymond AbdoDPM
      • Walaya Methodius-RayfordMD, MBA, CWSP
  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): Beyond Basic Debridement: Elevate Your Options With A New Dressing Technology

    • Speaker
      • Amanda MurrayMSN, WCC
      • Kara CouchMS, CRNP, CWCN-AP, FAAWC
      • Micah SiegelMD
  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): It Does Not Take Magic to Manage Your Complex Wounds—MicroMatrix® Flex and the Integra Portfolio May Do the Trick

    • Speaker
      • Craig FreyDPM
      • David TranDPM
      • Harrison CotlerDO
  • +
    9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    WHS Session K: Concurrent Oral Abstracts I (non-accredited)

    • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
      K1: Infections/Biofilms 1
    • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
      K4: Bioengineering/Biomaterials
    • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
      K2: Fibrosis/Scarring 1
    • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM
      K3: Acute Wounds/Angiogenesis
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    HS: Medical and Surgical Treatment Approaches

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Hadar Lev-TovMD, MAS
    • Speaker
      • Irena PastarPhD
      • Sara DankerMD
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Drugs You Need to Know as a Wound Care Provider

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Lee RuotsiMD, ABWMS, CWS-P, UHM
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Healing Wounds in Neonates and Kids

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Sundeep KeswaniMD, FACS, FAAP
    • Speaker
      • Raegan HuntMD, PhD, FAAD, FAAP
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Burns: For the non-Burn Clinician

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Susan SmithPhD, APRN-BC, WCC, CBRN, RNFA, FAANP
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Business of Wound Care: No Such Thing as an “Office Visit”: Evaluation and Management Coding and Documentation

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Jeffrey LehrmanDPM, FASPS, MAPWCA, CPC, CPMA
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Industry-Supported Symposium: Optimizing the Use of Wound Antiseptics in Practice: An International Perspective

    • Moderator
      • Michael DesvigneMD, FACS, CWS, FACCWS
    • Speaker
      • Abigail ChaffinMD, FACS, CWSP, MAPWCA
      • Alisha OropalloMD FACS, FSVS, FAPWCA, FABWMS
      • Kara CouchMS, CRNP, CWCN-AP, FAAWC
  • +
    10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    WHS Session L: Concurrent Oral Abstracts II (non-accredited)

    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      L1: Chronic Wounds 1
    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      L4: Clinical Indicators
    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      L2: Novel Therapies
    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      L3: Biological Dressings and Matrices
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Industry-Supported Symposium: Diving into the Diverse Applications of Fish Skin Grafts: From Head to Toe

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • John LantisMD
    • Speaker
      • John NguyenMD
      • Richard SimmanMD, FACS, FACCWS
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Industry-Supported Symposium: Epidermolysis bullosa: Advances in Research and Treatment

    • Speaker
      • Fernanda SchmidtMD
      • Mercedes GonzalezMD
  • 11:30 AM – 2:00 PM

    Lunch With Exhibitors

  • 12:15 PM – 2:00 PM

    WHS Meet the Mentors (non-accredited): Taking a Research Idea from the Bench to the Clinic

    • Moderator
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
    • Speaker
      • Gautam Ghatnekar
      • Geoffrey GurtnerMD, FACS
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

    WHS SESSION M: Tissue Engineering and Biomaterials

    • Moderator
      • Daria NarmonevaPhD
      • Heather PowellPhD
    • Speaker
      • Jamal LewisPhD
      • Willeke DaamenPhD
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

    Advanced Clinical Practice and Emerging Research (SAWC Oral Abstracts)

    • Moderator
      • Oscar AlvarezPhD, CCT, FAPWCA
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

    The Mind and Emotion: Depression and the Wound Care Patient

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Katlein FrancaMD, PhD
    • Speaker
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

    Treatment of Soft Tissue and Bone Infections

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Brian MyerMD, FACS
    • Speaker
      • Ronald BeaulieuMD
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

    Biofilms and Wound Healing: The Great Debate on Mitigation

    • Moderator
      • Robert KirsnerMD, PhD, FAAD
    • Speaker
      • Kendra RumbaughPhD
      • Paul KimDPM, MS, FACFAS
  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM

    Business of Wound Care: CTPs/Skin Substitutes: Reimbursement Facts, and Nothing but the Facts!

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Kathleen SchaumMS
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    Bench Research in Wound Healing: A Primer on how This Affects Clinical Care of Patients

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
    • Speaker
      • Marjana Tomic-CanicPhD
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    What’s Hiding Beneath: The Relationship Between Autoimmune Conditions and Chronic Wounds

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Andrea MaderalMD
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    WHS SESSION N: Awardee Spotlight

    • Moderator
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
      • Timothy KohPhD
      • Traci WilgusPhD
    • Speaker
      • Georgios TheocharidisPhD
      • Helena ZomerDVM, PhD
      • Lisa GouldMD, PhD, FACS
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    Rapid Fire: Poster Talks

    • Moderator
      • Anthony TicknerDPM FRCPS, FACCWS,FAPWH
      • Emily GreensteinARPN, CNP, CWON-AP, FACCWS
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    CTPs: Current Available Data and When to use

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Alisha OropalloMD FACS, FSVS, FAPWCA, FABWMS
    • Speaker
      • John LantisMD
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

    The Hostile Wound Environment: How to Assess and Change

    • Moderator
      • Dot WeirRN, CWON, CWS
    • Speaker
      • Ira HermanPhD
  • 4:45 PM – 5:45 PM

    WHS General Session: Talking About Wounds: Communication Pathways Within A Complex Process

    • Moderator
      • Swathi BalajiPhD
      • Timothy KohPhD
    • Speaker
      • Luisa DiPietroDDS, PhD
  • 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM

    Innovation Theater Dinner (non-CME): Ready. Set. Clean! Modern Perspectives About “Hydromechanical” Wound Cleansing & Healing with Instillation Therapy

    • Speaker
      • Elizabeth FaustMSN, CRNP
      • Paul KimDPM, MS, FACFAS
      • Yesenia Banks
  • 6:00 PM – 6:30 PM

    WHS SESSION O: Rapid Fire Poster Presentations (non-accredited)

    • Moderator
      • Rivka StoneMD, PhD
      • Subhadip GhatakPhD
  • 6:30 PM – 7:00 PM

    WHS Business Meeting

  • 7:00 PM – 7:15 PM

    WHS Awards (non-accredited)

  • 7:15 PM – 7:30 PM

    SAWC Founders and Abstract Award Ceremony

  • 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM

    Poster Reception

Friday May 17, 2024

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): EscharEx, an Innovative Multimodal Enzymatic Debridement Agent for the Treatment of Chronic Wounds

    • Speaker
      • Cyaandi DoveDPM
      • John LantisMD
      • Robert J. SnyderDPM, MSc, MBA, CWSP, FFPM RCP
      • Vickie DriverDPM, MS, FACFAS
  • 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

    Poster Viewing

  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): Innovative Approaches to Complex Wound Healing: Expert Panel Insights

    • Speaker
      • Dot WeirRN, CWON, CWS
      • Emily GreensteinARPN, CNP, CWON-AP, FACCWS
      • Robert KleinDPM, FACFAS, CWS
  • 7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

    Innovation Theater Breakfast (non-CME): The Next Generation in Chronic Wound Healing—The Latest Clinical Data on the Autologous, Multi-layered, Platelet-Rich Fibrin Patch

    • Speaker
      • Kara CouchMS, CRNP, CWCN-AP, FAAWC
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    WHS General Session: Inflammation in Tissue Repair and Regeneration

    • Moderator
      • Marjana Tomic-CanicPhD
      • Rivkah (Roslyn) IsseroffMD
    • Speaker
      • Paul MartinBSc, PhD
  • +
    10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    WHS Session P: Concurrent Oral Abstracts III (non-accredited)

    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      P1: Chronic Wounds 2
    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      P4: Burn and Acute Wounds
    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      P2: Fibrosis/Scarring 2
    • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
      P3: Inflammation
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Innovation Theater Workshop (non-CME): Be Our Guest at the TCC-EZ Casting Workshop

    • Speaker
      • Andrew ApplewhiteMD, CWSP, FUHM
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Innovation Theater Workshop (non-CME): Introducing Hyalo4® Care, A Novel Hyaluronic Acid Hydrogel for Acute and Chronic Wounds

    • Speaker
      • Alberto PassiMD, PhD
      • Daniel KappMD
      • Eric LulloveDPM CWSP DABLES FAPWH(c) FFPM RCPS(Glasg)
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Innovation Theater Workshop (non-CME): Compression Therapy for the Venous and Mixed Arterial Patient: A Fundamentals Review

    • Speaker
      • Kara CouchMS, CRNP, CWCN-AP, FAAWC
      • Karen BauerDNP, CWS, FAAWC
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Innovation Theater Workshop (non-CME): Empowering Patient Care Through Science and Evidence: Advanced Wound Care Portfolio to Support a Broad Range of Patient Needs

    • Speaker
      • Anthony LalamaDPM
  • 11:30 AM – 2:00 PM

    Lunch With Exhibitors

  • 2:15 PM – 2:40 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Atypical Wounds: Pyoderma Gangrenosum

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Tracey VlahovicDPM, FFPM RCPS (Glasg)
  • 2:15 PM – 2:40 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Bringing Clinical Research to Your Practice

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Hadar Lev-TovMD, MAS
  • 2:15 PM – 2:40 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Why You Should Be Documenting and Coding Social Determinants of Health

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Denise NemethMPAS, PA-C, CWS
    • Speaker
      • Monique AbnerMD
  • 2:15 PM – 4:25 PM

    Advanced Wound Care Therapy for the Lower Extremity: Hands-On Skills Lab

    • Moderator
      • Pamela ScarboroughPT, DPT, CWS, FAAWC
  • 2:15 PM – 2:40 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Get Smart! SmartTRAK Advanced Wound Care Market Insights

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Susan PaquetteMS, MBA
  • 2:50 PM – 3:15 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Atypical Wounds: Cancer

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Andrea MaderalMD
  • 2:50 PM – 3:15 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Revolutionizing Wound Care: Harnessing AI Wearables and Sensors

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • David ArmstrongDPM, MD, PhD
  • 2:50 PM – 3:15 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Mattresses and Support Surfaces 101

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Jeanine MaguirePhD, MS, MPT, FACC CWS
  • 2:50 PM – 3:15 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Disparities in Care in Chronic Wound Patients

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Maria GoddardMD, CWS, MAPWCA
  • 3:25 PM – 3:50 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Obesity and Wound Healing

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Adrian BarbulMD
  • 3:25 PM – 3:50 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Ten Critical Pain Management Pearls

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Jill Eysaman-WalkerDO, CWSP, ABWMS
  • 3:25 PM – 3:50 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Surgical Intervention for Pressure Injury

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Christie BialowasMD
  • 3:25 PM – 3:50 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Debridement: What the Future Holds

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Stephen Davis
    • Speaker
      • Marjana Tomic-CanicPhD
  • 4:00 PM – 4:25 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Top Clinical Articles of 23-24

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Robert KirsnerMD, PhD, FAAD
  • 4:00 PM – 4:25 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Shifting From Compliance to Adherence: Smoking Cessation as a Model

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Oscar AlvarezPhD, CCT, FAPWCA
  • 4:00 PM – 4:25 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Implementing Wound Care in the VA Setting

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Aimee GarciaMD
  • 4:00 PM – 4:25 PM

    RAPID FIRE: Arthritis: Impact on Healing

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Nezam AltorokMD
  • 4:35 PM – 5:35 PM

    John A. Boswick Award and Lectureship

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Robert KirsnerMD, PhD, FAAD
    • Speaker
      • Mark GranickMD
      • Oscar AlvarezPhD, CCT, FAPWCA
      • Randy Schwartz

Saturday May 18, 2024

  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    HBO: What’s new in HBO

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Jayesh ShahMD, UHM(ABPM), CWSP, FAPWCA, FCCWS, FUHM, FACP, FACHM
    • Speaker
      • Helen GellyMD
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Wound Wheel of Fortune

    • Moderator
      • Eric LulloveDPM CWSP DABLES FAPWH(c) FFPM RCPS(Glasg)
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Wound Management: Palliation and Patient Centered Care: Success Isn’t Always a Healed Wound: A Case-Based Panel

      • Patricia StevensonDNP
    • Moderator
      • Denise NemethMPAS, PA-C, CWS
    • Speaker
      • Daniel TamezSc.D., MPAS, PA-C, CWS, FACHE
      • Karen BauerDNP, CWS, FAAWC
  • 9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

    Optimal Nutrition for the Wounded Patient

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Samuel NwaforMD, FACP, FAPWCA
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Unlocking the Hidden Impact: Exploring Lymphatic Impairment Beyond the Swollen Leg

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Suzie EhmannDPT, PhD, CWS, CLWT, CLT-LANA
    • Speaker
      • M. MelinMD, FACS, RPVI, FACCWS
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Late-Breaking Abstracts: Bringing New Evidence to Light

    • Moderator
      • Oscar AlvarezPhD, CCT, FAPWCA
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Great Debates and Updates: NPWT: Does the Device Matter

    • Moderator
      • Michael DesvigneMD, FACS, CWS, FACCWS
    • Speaker
      • Elizabeth FaustMSN, CRNP
      • Krista BauerRN, WCC, OMS
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

    Scars and Fibrosis: A Practical Approach

    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Jeffrey DavidsonMS, PhD
    • Speaker
      • Hasan AbaciPhD
  • 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM

    SAWC Plenary Session: Difference Makers

    • Moderator
      • Susie SeamanNP, MSN, CWCN, CWS
    • Moderator/Speaker
      • Kathleen Gorkiewicz
      • Traci WilgusPhD
    • Speaker
      • Brittany KalapachDPM, CWSP, DABPM
      • Craig TiptonPhD
      • Sik NamgoongMD, PhD
      • V. Logan Edwards KarkPT, DPT